Add Content...

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!

 

2016 PROGRAM

Awards Photos

 

BEST FEATURE

6 LOVE STORIES

 
BEST COMEDY SHORT

WRITER’S BLOCK

 
BEST SCREENPLAY

CAROL LEIFER -WRITER'S BLOCK

 
BEST AUDIENCE AWARD

LUCE (LIGHT)

 
BEST SHORT

HI GLOW RETRO

 
BEST FOREIGN FILM

TWO WOMEN

 
BEST WILLIAMSBURG SHORT

SHOOT ME NICELY

 
BEST ACTRESS (Comedy)

JANE LYNCH - WRITER’S BLOCK

 
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

BRYAN BURTON -HI GLOW RETRO

 
BEST ACTOR

PETER HALPIN -NARCAN

 
BEST ACTRESS (Drama)

CARRIE PRESTON - 6 LOVE STORIES

 
BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

LINDA HAMILTON - SHOOT ME NICELY

 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

GONZALO AMAT - THE MOURNING HOUR

 
BEST DIRECTOR

MICHAEL DUNAWAY --6 LOVE STORIES

 
BEST DOCUMENTARY

PELL

 
BEST SHORT DOC

DOGS OF 9TH WARD -SILVIA TURCHIN

 
EST WILLIAMSBURG FEATURE

Tryst

 
THELMA BLOCH AWARD

SHEVAUN KASTL - THE MOURNING HOUR

 
BEST ENSEMBLE

CAST OF - SHOOT ME NICELY

2015 PROGRAM

 

Best Feature

"Amok"

 
Best Williamsburg Feature

"The Truth About Lies"

 
Best Williamsburg Short

"Six"

 
Best Short (TIE)

"Black Eyes"

"The Train"

 
Best Comedy (TIE)

"Bada Bing Bada Boom"

"What's Eating Dad"

Best Foreign Film

"No One Dies in the Mornings"

 
Best Director

Rick Rodgers "Amok"

 
Best Cinematography

Rick Rodgers "Amok"

 
Best Screenplay

Elaina Perpelitt "I’ll Eat You Alive"

 
Best Actor in a Drama (TIE)

Josh Hamilton "Amok"

Matthew Leone "Fear and Other Things Moot"

 
Best Actor in Comedy

Fran Kranz "The Truth About Lies"

 
Best Actress in a Drama

Sarah Ramos "Minimum Wage"

 
Best Actress in a Comedy

Morgan Rea Styers "I’ll Eat You Alive"

 
Best Ensemble Cast

"The Truth About Lies

Audience Appreciation Award

"One Smart Fellow"

Thelma K. Bloch Award for Artistic Excellence

"Indigo Grey"

 
Best Documentary

"J Street: The Art of the Possible"

 
Best Documentary Short

"Sideshow of the Absurd"

 
Honorable mention

"Raise the Toygantic"

Williamsburg Independent Film Festival 5th Annual Awards

2014 PROGRAM

 

Best Narrative Feature

 

LIKE SUNDAY, LIKE RAIN

 

 

 

Best Narrative Short

 

RECURSION

 

 

 

Best Williamsburg Short

 

MINOR MONUMENTS

 

 

 

Best Documentary

 

PASSING ELLENVILLE

 

 

 

Best Director

 

Frank Whaley

 

LIKE SUNDAY, LIKE RAIN

 

 

 

Best Director -Short Film

Sam Buntrock

RECURSION

 

Best Actor

 

Rob McClure

 

RECURSION

 

 

 

Best Actress

 

Leighton Meester

 

LIKE SUNDAY, LIKE RAIN

 

 

 

Best Featured Actress

Debra Messing 

LIKE SUNDAY, LIKE RAIN

 

Best Breakout Young Actress

 

Naiia Ulrich

 

THE GIRL ON THE ROOF

 

 

 

Best Breakout Performance - Best Featured Actor

 

Billie Joe Armstrong

 

LIKE SUNDAY, LIKE RAIN

 

 

 

 

Best Breakout Performance -Young Actor

 

Julian Shatkin

 

LIKE SUNDAY, LIKE RAIN

 

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

Simon Pauly

 

MONSURA IS WAITING

 

 

 

Best Screenplay

 

Stanton Nash

 

RECURSION

 

 

 

Best Breakout Director

Skeet Ulrich

THE GIRL ON THE ROOF

 

Audience Appreciation Award

 

KNOCK KNOCK

 

 

 

Best Foreign Film

CASTOR

 

Willfilm Award of Distinction

 

AS A FRIEND

 

 

 

Willfilm Award of Distinction

 

HAPPY HOUR

 

 

 

Willfilm Award of Distinction
1946

 

Thelma Bloch Award for the Arts

 

SEE SEVEN STATES FROM ROCK CITY

 

The Thelma K. Bloch memorial award.

Co-Founder, Peter Bloch's mother, Thelma Bloch, died on May 5, 2014.  All her life, she was a devoted patron of the arts and this fund will directly foster young filmmakers.  

We are the premier independent film festival in Williamsburg, Brooklyn. Founded in 2010, by its chairmen Robert Skelly, Peter Bloch and Michael Brady. Past honorees and participants have included, Skeet Ulrich, Cathy Moriarty, Keir Gilchrist, Chloe Dahl, Gail Lerner, Rene Balcer, Michael Urie, Illeana Douglas, Daryl Roth, Julia Ormand, Cheyenne Jackson and Jason Butler Harner.

 

Best Narrative Feature

Trampoline

Tom Ryan
Claire Gormley
Best Narrative Short

Point Mugu

Francis Dreis
Amelia Jackson-Gray
Erin Ross
Skeet Ulrich
PointMugu
Best Director (Tie)

Seasick Sailor

Torre Catalano Seasick Sailor
Best Director

Point Mugu

Francis Dreis PointMugu
Best Cinematography

Point Mugu

Robert Christopher Webb PointMugu
Best Actor

Seasick Sailor

Keir Gilchrist Seasick Sailor
Best Actress

Sticks and Stones

Danielle Koenig
Best Featured Actor

Point Mugu

Skeet Ulrich PointMugu
Best Featured Actress

Tammy

Cathy Moriarty
Tammy
Best Williamsburg Feature

20 Million People

Michael Ferrell
Chris Kastner
Lauren Kastner
Natasha Kastner
Rich Kastner
Chris Prine
Devin Sanchez
20 Million People
Best Williamsburg Short

A Girl and a Gun

Eileen McQueen
Best Documentary Feature

The Great Chicken Wing Hunt

Matt Reynolds
Best Documentary Short

Brooklyn Public

Adam Banicki
Best Animated Short

Bubbles

Eliska Podzimkova
Best Screenplay

Sticks and Stones

Chloe Dahl
Audience Appreciation Award

Mr. Lamb

Jean Pesce
Best Visual Effects

Let's Eat Lolly

Lee Romaire
Willfilm Award of Distinction
(Documentary and Performance)

Opus Jazz

Ellen Bar and Sean Souizzi
Opus Jazz
Willfilm Award of Distinction
(Comedy and New Media)

Girls Season 38

Gail Lerner
Willfilm Award of Distinction
(Documentary Short)

No Name Painting Association

Rene Balcer
CONGRATS TO OUR 2012 FILMMAKERS AND WINNERS!

Best Narrative Feature
"Shelter"

Best Narrative Short
"Girl Clown"

Best Williamsburg Film
"Juke"

Best Director
Jonah Bekhor and Zach Math for "The Final Member"

Best Actor
Matt Servitto for "Faith"

Best Actress
Crystal Faith Scott for "Girl Clown"

Best Documentary Feature
"The Final Member"

Best Documentary Short
"The Birdman"

Best Cinematography
"Grounded"

Best Special Effects
"Grounded"

Audience Favorite Award (Tie)
"Speakeasy"

Audience Favorite Award (Tie)
"Dr. Fuchs"

Best Animated Short
"There's a Dead Crow Outside"

Honorable Mention Documentary Short
"Naranjeros"

Best Music Video or Short
"Background Anthem"

Best
Narrative
Feature
THE GREEN

Best
Documentary
Feature
THANK YOU
FOR JUDGING

Best
Narrative
Short
THE OTHER
SOLDIER




Best
Documentary
Short
A MOMENT
IN SAN JUAN...
Best Actor
JASON BUTLER HARNER
The Green
Best Actress
ILLEANA DOUGLAS
The Green
Audience Award
MAXIMUM STACHE/DUNGEON MASTER
(TIE)



Best Animated Film:
FLYING HOUSE

Best Foreign Film:
MAM
Best Director:
FEDERICO CASTELLUCCIO
Lily of the Feast
Best Screenplay:
PAUL MARCARELLI
The Green



Best Cinematography:
CLAIR POPKIN
The Other Soldier


Best Editing:
JAKE DIAMOND
True Bromance
Best
Williamsburg Film
LILY OF THE FEAST

Best
Narrative
Feature
Boy Wonder
Boy Wonder
Best
Documentary
Feature
What if
Cannabis
What if Cannabis...
Best
Narrative
Short
Reverie Three
Reverie Three
Best
Documentary
Short
Snake Fever
Snake Fever
Audience
Award
Fat Boy
Chronicles
Fat Boy Chronicles
Best
Director
Feature
Michael
Morrissey
Michael Morrissey
Best
Actor
(Tie)
Edward
Crawford
Edward Crawford
Best
Actor
(Tie)
Caleb
Steinmeyer
Caleb Steinmeyer
Best
Actress
Kelly
Washington
Kelly Washington
 
Online
Audience
Award
Feature
The Rubber
Room
The Rubber Room
Online
Audience
Award
Short
America,
America
America, America
Best
Original
Screenplay
Michael
Morrissey
Michael Morrissey
Best
Adapted
Screenplay
Andy
Brown
Andy Brown
Best
Director
Short
Yancey
Arias
Yancey Arias
 
Best
Williamsburg Film
This is Charles.  This is Kim

 

 

Donate to Willfilm
The Williamsburg Independent Film Festival, Inc. is a sponsored project of Fractured Atlas, a non-profit arts service organization. Contributions for the charitable purposes of The Williamsburg Independent Film Festival, Inc. must be made payable to Fractured Atlas only and are tax-deductible to the extent permitted by law.
The Williamsburg Independent Film Festival, Inc. is a registered Not-For-Profit Corporation in New York State. Contributions can also be made directly to The Williamsburg Independent Film Festival, Inc., but are not tax-deductible.
 
Donate Now
make a secure online donation


If you would like to advertise or donate by mail,
 please send a check payable to:
WILLFILM
1361 Madison Avenue Suite 2E
New York, NY 10128

Contact Us:

Peter Bloch
917-213-3308
pbloch@willfilm.org

PLEASE NOTE:  WILLFILM WILL ONLY ACCEPT PACKAGES SENT TO:
1361 MADISON AVENUE
 SUITE 2E
 New York, NY 10128

Follow Willfilm

 

 

Any questions? Contact us!

General Info Volunteer Info Submit Your Material

 

Copyright © 2017 Williamsburg Independent Film Festival, Inc.